804-244-6737 Get My Free Estimate

Tile Installation Cost per Square Foot

Published sources put the labor to install tile at about $3 to $15 per square foot: Bob Vila (2023) and This Old House (2026) both give that range. Floors run $5 to $14 per square foot in labor, and backsplashes and countertops $20 to $35 because the work is smaller and more detailed. Tile itself is extra, and so are removal and prep. These are market figures from those sources, not a Bencke’s Tile price.

Call for Remodeling Service:804-244-6737
Gray herringbone tile floor running through a kitchen

Updated October 2026 · By Bencke’s Tile

Tile installation cost per square foot

Two sources are worth reading side by side. Bob Vila (updated September 2023) puts average labor at $3 to $15 per square foot. This Old House (2026) says professional installation typically adds $3 to $15 per square foot in labor. Both pages contain figures that disagree with each other in places, which is a good reason to treat them as a range and not as a rule.

The figures that follow come from those two pages, with the source and year on each one. None of them is a Bencke’s Tile price.

WhatCostSource and year
Labor, average$3 to $15 per square footBob Vila, 2023. This Old House, 2026.
Tile floor, labor$5 to $14 per square footBob Vila, 2023
Backsplash and countertop, labor$20 to $35 per square footBob Vila, 2023
Billed by the hour$60 to $120 per hourBob Vila, 2023
Whole room example$1,500 to $6,000 for 150 square feetThis Old House, 2026

Tile floor installation cost

For a tile floor, Bob Vila (2023) gives labor at $5 to $14 per square foot. That is the cost of setting the tile, and it comes on top of the cost of the tile and the setting materials. This Old House (2026) lists a 10 by 15 foot room, 150 square feet, at $1,500 to $6,000 for materials and installation together.

Here is simple arithmetic on the Bob Vila labor figures for that same 150 square feet. At $5 to $14 per square foot, the labor alone is $750 to $2,100. That is arithmetic on a published range, not a quote. For the floor work in Richmond, see floor tile installation.

Gray herringbone tile floor
A gray herringbone tile floor. Patterns like this take more cutting and more time than a straight layout.

Cost to lay tile on a wall, backsplash or shower

Wall work costs more per square foot than a floor, because it has more cuts, more edges and less room to move. Bob Vila (2023) gives labor for backsplashes and countertops at $20 to $35 per square foot. By location, the same page lists a kitchen backsplash at $600 to $1,300, a bathroom wall at $780 to $2,600 and a shower from $2,000, with materials and labor together.

A shower is a bigger job than the numbers suggest, because the waterproofing behind the tile is part of it. Bob Vila lists waterproofing at $450 to $750, and backer board at $5 to $8 per square foot, which is usually part of the labor figure. For what goes behind the tile, see the shower waterproofing guide. For a backsplash, see subway tile backsplash and the kitchen backsplash page.

What the tile itself costs

The tile is a separate line. HomeAdvisor (updated 2026) says ceramic, slate, porcelain and vinyl tiles cost $0.50 to $15 per square foot. Bob Vila (2023) lists materials by type, per square foot: ceramic $3 to $15, porcelain $2 to $15, marble $2 to $28, stone $5 to $45 and glass $30 to $60.

The price of the tile also changes the labor. Natural stone and glass take more care, and large tile needs a flat surface. To compare the materials, read porcelain vs ceramic tile and large format tile.

The extras that raise the price

The labor range is for tile going onto a surface that is ready. Most jobs are not that simple. Bob Vila (2023) lists these add-ons:

  • Removing old tile: $2 to $7 per square foot.
  • Resurfacing a concrete subfloor: $3 to $10 per square foot.
  • Setting materials such as spacers, grout, sealant and adhesive: up to $6 per square foot.

This Old House (2026) adds that damaged or inadequate subflooring can add about $2 per square foot to a tile floor. A floor that is not flat or solid has to be fixed first, and that work can cost as much as the tile. Ask whether prep is in the quote or priced after the old floor comes up.

A worked example: a 50 square foot bathroom floor

Here is how the published ranges add up for a small bathroom floor. This is arithmetic on the Bob Vila (2023) figures above, not a quote, and it leaves out the tile itself.

LinePer square foot50 square feet
Labor, tile floor$5 to $14$250 to $700
Removing old tile$2 to $7$100 to $350
Setting materials, up to$6up to $300
Total before the tile$350 to $1,350

Why a small job can cost more per square foot

The ranges above are per square foot, but a tile job has fixed work that does not shrink with the room. The setup, the prep, the cleanup and the trip all happen whether the floor is 30 square feet or 300. That is why small jobs often work out higher per square foot, and why a few hours billed at the hourly rate can cost more than the per-square-foot math suggests. Bob Vila (2023) lists $60 to $120 per hour as the hourly rate.

Why two quotes for the same room can differ

The tile and the size of the room are only part of it. These points change the labor:

  • The layout. A straight grid is quicker than a herringbone, diagonal or mosaic. See tile patterns for what each one asks of the installer.
  • Tile size. Very small tile means more grout lines, and very large tile needs a flatter floor.
  • Cuts. A room with many corners, a tub, a door and a vanity has more cuts than an open rectangle.
  • Prep. Old floor to remove, a subfloor to fix, a surface to level.
  • Waterproofing. A shower or a wet room needs it. A dry floor does not.

Ask each contractor to list these on the quote, so you are comparing the same job.

How to keep the cost honest

Measure the room, then add extra tile for cuts and waste, because every job uses more than the bare square footage. Choose the tile early, because it sets both the material and the labor. Ask for the prep to be listed. And get the price in writing before the work starts. To check a contractor first, see how to choose a tile contractor in Richmond.

Getting a number for your job

A range gets you started, but the square footage, the tile, the surface and the layout decide the real figure. Bencke’s Tile gives a free in-home estimate in the Richmond area, and the page on tile installation in Richmond shows what the work covers.

Frequently asked questions

Don’t see your question? Call or write and we will answer it.

Labor is about $3 to $15 per square foot, according to Bob Vila (2023) and This Old House (2026). Tile floor labor is $5 to $14, and backsplash and countertop labor is $20 to $35 per square foot, per Bob Vila (2023). The tile is extra.

Bob Vila (2023) puts labor for a tile floor at $5 to $14 per square foot. This Old House (2026) lists $1,500 to $6,000 for materials and installation in a 150 square foot room. Removal and subfloor prep cost more.

Bob Vila (2023) gives labor for backsplashes and countertops at $20 to $35 per square foot, and lists a kitchen backsplash at $600 to $1,300 for materials and labor together.

Not usually. Bob Vila (2023) lists removal of old tile at $2 to $7 per square foot on top of the installation.

The layout, tile size, number of cuts, prep and waterproofing all change the labor. Ask each contractor to list them.

Get a tile estimate for your Richmond home.

Call Get My Free Estimate